Skip to main content

Twentieth Annual Workshop

SQuInT Group Photo at La Fonda Hotel in Santa Fe

Start Date: Feb 22, 2018 - 12:00am
End Date: Feb 24, 2018 - 12:00am

Host: Center for Quantum Information and Control (CQuIC)

Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico

Link:  http://physics.unm.edu/SQuInT/2018/index.php

Group Photo at SQuInT 2018

Wednesday Welcome

7:00 - 9:00pmRegistration/Early Conference Check-In (Lobby near La Cantanita)

All General Sessions will be held in the Lumpkins Ballroom, Second Floor

Thursday Program

7:30am - 8:20amBreakfast, Registration & Conference Check-in (Mezzanine, Second Floor)
8:20am - 8:30amOpening Remarks

SESSION 1: It from ion qubits at SQuInT

Chair: Isaac Chuang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
8:30am-9:15amDavid Wineland (NIST, Boulder/University of Oregon)
NIST ions at SQuInT
9:15am-9:45amDavid Allcock (National Institute of Standards and Technology, Boulder), Raghavendra Srinivas, Shaun Burd, Daniel Slichter, Andrew Wilson, Dietrich Leibfried, David Wineland
Entangling trapped ions with a low-frequency magnetic field gradient
9:45am - 10:15amBreak (Mezzanine, Second Floor)

SESSION 2: Information theory and quantum communication

Chair: Philippe Faist (California Institute of Technology)
10:15am-11:00amGraeme Smith (University of Colorado Boulder)
Progress on the quantum channel capacity problems
11:00am-11:30amPatrick Coles (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Adam Winick, Norbert Luetkenhaus
Reliable numerical key rates for quantum key distribution
11:30am-12:00pmKaushik Seshadreesan (University of Arizona), Ludovico Lami and Mark M. Wilde
Renyi relative entropies of quantum Gaussian states
12:00pm - 1:30pmLunch Buffet (La Terraza Banquet Room, Third Floor - capacity 140 & Stiha Room capacity 60 w/overflow seating in Mezzanine))

SESSION 3: Qubits in defects

Chair: Kai-Mei Fu (University of Washington)
1:30pm-2:15pmNathalie de Leon (Princeton University)
New color centers in diamond for long distance quantum networks
2:15pm-2:45pmEmma Schmidgall (University of Washington), Srivatsa Chakravarthi, Michael Gould, Ian Christen, Karine Hestroffer, Fariba Hatami, Kai-Mei Fu
Frequency control of single quantum emitters in integrated photonic circuits
2:45pm - 3:15pmBreak (Mezzanine, Second Floor)

SESSION 4: Quantum algorithms and simulation

Chair: David Meyer (University of California San Diego)
3:15pm-3:45pmRyan Babbush (Google), Nathan Wiebe, Jarrod McClean, James McClain, Hartmut Neven, Garnet Chan
Low depth quantum simulation of electronic structure
3:45pm-4:15pmGuang Hao Low (Microsoft Research), Isaac Chuang
Advances in optimal Hamiltonian simulation
4:15pm-4:45pmNathan Wiebe (Microsoft Research), Andres Gilyen, Srinivasan Arunachalam
Optimizing quantum optimization algorithms via faster quantum gradient computation

SESSION 5: Poster Session and Reception

Rooms: New Mexico and Santa Fe, 1st Floor, near restaurant. Rooms will remain open for poster viewing until Saturday, 3pm

5:00pm-7:00pmPoster Session and Reception (with Cash Bar)

Friday Program

General Sessions 6, 7, and 8 will be held in the Lumpkins Ballroom
Concurrent Sessions 9a, 9b, and 9c will be held in Lumpkins North, Lumpkins South, and Stiha Room

7:30am - 8:30amBreakfast (Mezzanine, Second Floor)

SESSION 6: Superconducting qubits

Chair: Seth Merkel (HRL Laboratories)
8:30am-9:15amSteven Girvin (Yale University)
Schroedinger's cat meets Maxwell's demon: Quantum error correction (that works)
9:15am-9:45amJuan Atalaya (University of California, Riverside), Shay Hacohen-Gourgy, Leigh S. Martin, Leonid P. Pryadko, Irfan Siddiqi, and Alexander N. Korotkov
Correlators in continuous measurement of non-commuting qubit observables and their applications
9:45am - 10:15amBreak (Mezzanine, Second Floor)

SESSION 7: Quantum optics

Chair: Alberto Marino (University of Oklahoma)
10:15am-11:00amBrian Smith (University of Oregon)
Control and measurement of single-photon pulses
11:00am-11:30amMatthew DiMario (University of New Mexico CQuIC), Francisco Becerra
A robust, single-shot measurement for binary phase-shift keyed coherent state discrimination
11:30am-12:00pmTimothy Woodworth (University of Oklahoma), Carla Hermann-Avigliano, Kam Wai Clifford Chan, Alberto Marino
Reaching the quantum Cramér-Rao bound of transmission measurements
12:00pm - 1:30pmLunch Buffet (La Terraza Banquet Room, Third Floor - capacity 140 & Stiha Room capacity 60 w/overflow seating in Mezzanine))

SESSION 8: Ions

Chair: Kenneth Brown (Duke University)
1:30pm-2:15pmWesley C. Campbell (University of California, Los Angeles), David Hucul, Anthony Ransford, Michael Ip, Justin Christensen, Conrad Roman, Xueping Long, Andrew M. Jayich, and Eric Hudson
Combs and isotopic customization for trapped ion quantum computing
2:15pm-2:45pmEli Megidish (University of California Berkeley), Joe Broz, Nicole Greene, Hartmut Haeffner
Michelson-Morley analogue for electrons using trapped ions to test Lorentz symmetry
2:45-3:15pmPak Hong Leung (Duke University), Kevin Landsman, Caroline Figgatt, Norbert Linke, Kenneth Brown, Christopher Monroe
Optimized two-qubit gates in a long, linear ion crystal using continuous frequency modulation
3:15pm - 3:45pmBreak (Mezzanine, Second Floor)

SESSION 9a: AMO theory and applications (Lumpkins Ballroom South)

Chair: Rafael Alexander (University of New Mexico)
3:45pm-4:15pmJason Twamley (Macquarie University), Ben Baragiola (Royal Melbourne Institute for Technology)
Generating non-classical states of motion using spontaneous emission
4:15pm-4:45pmSwati Singh (Williams College), Laura DeLorenzo, Igor Pikovski and Keith Schwab
Detecting continuous gravitational waves with superfluid helium
4:45pm-5:15pmDavid Feder (University of Calgary), Jiawei Ji
The Fermi-Hubbard model for universal quantum computation
5:15pm-5:45pmEzad Shojaee (University of New Mexico), Christopher S. Jackson, Carlos A. Riofrio, Amir Kalev, Ivan H. Deutsch
Realizing the optimal tomography through a sequence of collective weak measurements
5:45pm - 6:15 pmDavide Girolami (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Chao Zhang, Benjamin Yadin, Zhi-Bo Hou, Huan Cao, Bi-Heng Liu, Yun-Feng Huang, Reevu Maity, Vlatko Vedral, Chuan-Feng Li, Guang-Can Guo
Detecting metrologically useful asymmetry and entanglement by a few local measurements

SESSION 9b: Error detection, correction, and verification (Lumpkins Ballroom North)

Chair: Travis Scholten (University of New Mexico)
3:45pm-4:15pmKarl Mayer (National Institute of Standards and Technology, Boulder), Emanuel Knill
Bounding the quantum process fidelity with a minimal set of input states
4:15pm-4:45pmKenneth Rudinger (Sandia National Laboratories), Mohan Sarovar, Dylan Langharst, Tim Proctor, Kevin Young, Erik Nielsen, Robin Blume-Kohout
Classifying and diagnosing crosstalk in quantum information processors
4:45pm-5:15pmTomas Jochym-O'Connor (California Institute of Technology), Nishad Maskara, Aleksander Kubica
Advantages of versatile neural-network decoders for topological codes
5:15pm-5:45pmRui Chao (University of Southern California), Ben Reichardt
Fault-tolerant quantum computation with few qubits
5:45pm-6:15pmGrant Salton (Stanford University), Jordan Cotler, Patrick Hayden, Brian Swingle, Michael Walter
Approximate operator algebra quantum error correction (decoding the hologram in AdS/CFT)

SESSION 9c: Frontiers of quantum information theory (Stiha Room)

Chair: Christopher Jackson (University of New Mexico)
3:45pm-4:15pmLucas Brady (University of California Santa Barbara), Wim van Dam
Evolution-time dependence in near-adiabatic quantum evolutions
4:15pm-4:45pmAnirban Narayan Chowdhury (University of New Mexico CQuIC), Yigit Subasi, Rolando Diego Somma
Improved quantum algorithms using linear combination of unitaries
4:45pm-5:15pmAlexander Meill (University of California San Diego), David Meyer
Entanglement constraints in various symmetric subspaces
5:15pm-5:45pmNinnat Dangniam (University of New Mexico CQuIC), Christopher Jackson, Christopher Ferrie, Carlton Caves
Quasi-probabilities on a fermionic phase space
5:45pm-6:15pmSiddhartha Das (Louisiana State University), Sumeet Khatri, Jonathan P. Dowling
Robust quantum network architectures and topologies for entanglement distribution
6:20pm - 7:00pmSteering Committee Meeting (Exchange Room, First Floor near Lobby)
7:15pm - 9:30pmBanquet (with Cash Bar) (Lumpkins Ballroom, Second Floor)

Saturday Program

7:30am - 8:30amBreakfast (Mezzanine, Second Floor)

SESSION 10: Near-term devices and applications

Chair: Michael Nielsen (Y Combinator Research)
8:30am-9:15amDave Bacon (Google)
The exciting and scary world of near term quantum computers
9:15am-9:45amZhihui Wang (NASA - Ames Research Center), Eleanor Rieffel, Stuart Hadfield, Bryan O'Gorman, Nicholas C Rubin, Zhang Jiang, Davide Venturelli
Investigations of the quantum alternating operator ansatz or optimization problems with constraints
9:45am - 10:15amBreak (Mezzanine, Second Floor)

SESSION 11: Solid-state qubits and cavity

Chair: Emily Pritchett (HRL Laboratories)
10:15am-11:00amSimon Gustavsson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Fei Yan, Gianluigi Catelani, Jonas Bylander, Jeffrey Birenbaum, David Hover, Danna Rosenberg, Gabriel Samach, Steven J. Weber, Jonilyn L. Yoder, John Clarke, Andrew J. Kerman, Fumiki Yoshihara, Yasunobu Nakamura, Terry P. Orlando, William D. Oliver
Dynamical control techniques with superconducting qubits
11:00am-11:30amAaron Jones (HRL Laboratories)
Experimental measurement of leakage-error in exchange-only SiGe quantum dot qubits by extending randomized benchmarking
11:30am-12:00pmNa Young Kim (University of Waterloo), Haining Pan, K. Winkler, C. Schneider, S. Hoefling
Engineered hopping integrals in exciton-polariton quantum simulators
12:00pm - 1:30pmLunch Buffet (La Terraza Banquet Room, Third Floor - capacity 140 & Stiha Room capacity 60 w/overflow seating in Mezzanine))

SESSION 12: Complexity and many-body problems

Chair: Andrew Landahl (Sandia National Laboratories)
1:30pm-2:15pmShelby Kimmel (Middlebury College)
Quantum vs. classical proofs
2:15pm-2:45pmIsaac Kim (Stanford University), Brian Swingle
Robust entanglement renormalization on a noisy quantum computer
2:45pm - 3:15pmBreak (Mezzanine, Second Floor)

SESSION 13: Atoms

Chair: Poul Jessen (University of Arizona)
3:15pm-3:45pmJacob Lampen (University of Michigan), Huy Nguyen, Matthew Winchester, Lin Li, Paul Berman, Alex Kuzmich
State insensitive trapping for ground and Rydberg atoms
3:45pm-4:15pmMatthew Norcia (University of Colorado JILA), Robert Lewis-Swan, Julia Cline, Bihui Zhu, Ana Maria Rey, James Thompson
Exchange interactions in a strontium superradiant laser
4:15pm-4:45pmMichael Martin (Sandia National Laboratories), Jongmin Lee, Yuan- Yu Jau, Ivan Deutsch, Grant Biedermann
A CPHASE gate between Rydberg‐dressed neutral atoms
4:45pm-5:15pmBharath H. M. (Georgia Institute of Technology), Matthew Boguslawski, Maryrose Barrios, Lin Xin, Michael Chapman
Singular loops and their non-Abelian geometric phases in ultracold spin-1 atoms
5:15pm - 5:30pmBreak (Mezzanine, Second Floor)

SESSION 14: Panel discussion

Chair: Carlton Caves (University of New Mexico)
5:30pm-6:30pmKenneth Brown (Duke University), Isaac Chuang (MIT), Theresa Lynn (Harvey Mudd), Michael Nielsen, (Y Combinator Research)
Panel discussion: Progress of quantum information and SQuInT