Skip to main content

Nineteenth Annual SQuInT Workshop

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Start Date: Feb 23, 2017 - 12:00am
End Date: Feb 25, 2017 - 12:00am

Host: University of New Mexico Center for Quantum Information and Control (CQuIC) and Louisiana State University

Location: Louisiana State University Campus, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Link:  http://physics.unm.edu/SQuInT/2017/index.php

Group photo

Featured Speakers

  • Scott Aaronson (Texas, Austin)
  • Christopher Ballance (Oxford)
  • Fernando Brandao (IQIM, Caltech)
  • Xie Chen (IQIM, Caltech)
  • Robert Garisto (Physical Review Letters, APS)
  • Saikat Guha (Raytheon BBN Technologies)
  • Mark Kasevich (Stanford)
  • Christiane Koch (Kassel)
  • Matthew Neeley (Google)
  • Linda Sansoni (Paderborn)

Wednesday Welcome

The Cook Conference Center
3858 West Lakeshore Drive, Baton Rouge, LA 70808

6:30 - 8:30pmOpening Reception (with Cash Bar) (Abell Room)
6:30 - 8:30pmCheck in and On-site Registration (Abell Room Vestibule)

Thursday Program

Digital Media Center
LSU Campus, South Stadium @ East Parker

7:30am - 8:30amBreakfast & Check in (Lobby)
8:30am - 8:45amOpening Remarks

SESSION 1: Atoms and squeezing (Theatre)

Chair: Ivan Deutsch (CQuIC, New Mexico)

8:45am - 9:30amMark Kasevich (Stanford)
Sub-shot noise measurement strategies for precision atomic sensors
9:30am - 10:00amDaniel Hemmer (Arizona), Senthilnathan Lingasamy, Ezad Shojaee, Ivan Deutsch, and Poul Jessen
Improved spin squeezing of an atomic ensemble through internal state control
10:00am - 10:30amBreak (Lobby)

SESSION 2: Quantum control (Theatre)

Chair: Bryan Eastin (Northrop Grumman)

10:30am - 11:15amChristiane Koch (Kassel)
Quantum optimal control of superconducting circuits
11:15am - 11:45amXiaoting Wang (Louisiana State), Jianpei Geng, Yang Wu, Kebiao Xu, Fazhan Shi, Yijin Xie, Xing Rong and Jiangfeng Du
Experimental time-optimal universal control of spin qubits in solids
11:45am - 12:15pmJeffrey Epstein (UC Berkeley), Birgitta Whaley
Speed limits for quantum control of local spin systems
12:15pm - 1:45pmLunch Buffet (Lobby -- Seating in Rms 1034, 1030, 1014, 1008 A & B, 1004, 1002 and 2nd floor)

SESSION 3: Superconducting and solid-state QIP (Theatre)

Chair: Eyob Sete (Rigetti)

1:45pm - 2:30pmMatthew Neeley (Google)
Scaling superconducting qubits: Toward a demonstration of quantum supremacy
2:30pm - 3:00pmKarl Mayer (CU Boulder; NIST), Adam Reed, John Teufel, Matt Reagor, Luke Burkhart, Wolfgang Pfaff, Rob Schoelkopf and Konrad Lehnert
Faithful conversion of propagating quantum bits to mechanical motion
3:00pm - 3:30pmBreak (Lobby)

SESSION 4: Quantum simulation (Theatre)

Chair: Eleanor Rieffel (NASA Ames)

3:30pm - 4:00pmNathan Lysne (Arizona), Kevin Kuper, Hannah Knaack and Poul Jessen
Quantum simulation of complex dynamics in a quantum kicked top
4:00pm - 4:30pmIan Kivlichan (Harvard), Nathan Wiebe, Ryan Babbush and Alán Aspuru-Guzik
Bounding the costs of quantum simulation of many-body physics in real space
4:30pm - 5:00pmNathan Wiebe (Microsoft), Markus Reiher, Dave Wecker, Matthias Troyer, and Krysta Svore
Elucidating reaction mechanisms on quantum computers

SESSION 5: Poster Session (Lobby and Surround)

5:00pm - 7:00pmPoster Session and Reception (with Cash Bar)

Friday Program

Digital Media Center (Sessions 6-8)
LSU Campus, South Stadium @ East Parker
Julian C. Miller Hall (Sessions 9a, 9b, 9c)
Corner of Highland and South Stadium
7:30am - 8:30amBreakfast (Lobby)

SESSION 6: Quantum information theory I (Theatre)

Chair: Itay Hen (Southern California)

8:30am - 9:15amFernando Brandao (IQIM, Caltech)
Quantum Gibbs sampling
9:15am - 9:45amDawei Ding (Stanford), Patrick Hayden, and Michael Walter
Conditional mutual information of bipartite unitaries and scrambling
9:45am - 10:15amBreak (Lobby)

SESSION 7: Quantum optics experiments and Bell-inequality test (Theatre)

Chair: Elohim Becerra (CQuIC, New Mexico)

10:15am -11:00amLinda Sansoni (Paderborn)
On chip nonlinear quantum devices
11:00am - 11:30amPeter Bierhorst (NIST Boulder), Lynden K. Shalm, Alan Mink, Stephen Jordan, Yi-Kai Liu, Andrea Rommal, Scott Glancy, Bradley Christensen, Sae Woo Nam, and Emanuel Knill
Experimentally generated random numbers certified by the impossibility of superluminal signaling
11:30am - 12:00pmYong Wan (NIST), T. R. Tan, S. Erickson, P. Bierhorst, D. Kienzler, S. Glancy, E. Knill, D. Leibfried, and D. J. Wineland
Chained Bell inequality experiment with high-efficiency measurements
12:00pm - 1:30pmLunch Buffet (Lobby -- Seating in Rms 1034, 1030, 1014, 1008 A & B, 1004, 1002 and 2nd floor)

SESSION 8: Quantum optics theory (Theatre)

Chair: Pablo Barberis Blostein (Univ. Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)

1:30pm - 2:15pmSaikat Guha (Raytheon BBN Technologies)
Fundamental percolation thresholds for ballistic linear optical quantum computing
2:15pm - 2:45pmLeonid Isaev (JILA, NIST, CU Boulder), Y. Lin, B. J. Lester, C. A. Regal, and A. M. Rey
Decoherence-free quantum computing in Kondo-coupled optical tweezers
2:45pm - 3:15pmXiaodong Qi (CQuIC, New Mexico), Jongmin Lee, Yuan-Yu Jau, and Ivan H. Deutsch
Spin squeezing on nanophotonic waveguides
3:15pm - 3:45pmBreak (Lobby)

SESSION 9a: Quantum error correction and prevention (JC Miller Hall, Rm 134)

Chair: Todd Brun (Southern California)

3:45pm - 4:15pmTheodore Yoder (MIT), Isaac H. Kim
The surface code with a twist
4:15pm - 4:45pmAleksander Kubica (IQIM, Caltech), Michael Beverland, Fernando Brandao, John Preskill and Krysta Svore
Three-dimensional color code thresholds via statistical-mechanical mapping
4:45pm - 5:15pmHaoyu Qi (Louisiana State), Jonathan Dowling and Lorenza Viola
Optimal digital dynamical decoupling for general decoherence via Walsh modulation
5:15pm - 5:45pmRyan Epstein (Northrop Grumman)
Protecting quantum information from noise -- a passive approach
5:45pm - 6:15pmSepehr Nezami (Stanford), Patrick Hayden and Grant Salton
Quantum error correction of reference frame information

SESSION 9b: Theoretical tools and analyses (JC Miller Hall, Rm 119)

Chair: Travis Scholten (Sandia, CQuIC New Mexico)

3:45pm - 4:15pmChristopher Granade (Sydney), Christopher Ferrie, Ian Hincks, Steven Casagrande, Thomas Alexander, Jonathan Gross, Michal Kononenko and Yuval Sanders
QInfer: Statistical inference software for quantum applications
4:15pm - 4:45pmAndrzej Veitia (Oregon), Marcu P. da Silva and Steven van Enk
Detecting non-Markovian effects in quantum computing architectures
4:45pm - 5:15pmJan Kolodynski (ICFO), M. Oszmaniec, R. Augusiak, C. Gogolin, A. Acin, and M. Lewenstein
Random bosonic states for robust quantum metrology
5:15pm - 5:45pmFabricio Toscano (Instituto de Fisica, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ), Brasil ), Wellison P. Bastos and Ruynet L. de Matos Filho
Attainability of the quantum information bound in pure state models
5:45pm - 6:15pmGilad Gour (Calgary)
Single-shot quantum resource theories

SESSION 9c: Quantum algorithms and compiling (JC Miller Hall, Rm 232)

Chair: Zhihui Wang (NASA Ames)

3:45pm - 4:15pmZhang Jiang (NASA Ames), Eleanor G. Rieffel and Zhihui Wang
A circuit-based quantum search algorithm driven by transverse fields
4:15pm - 4:45pmCiaran Ryan-Anderson (CQuIC New Mexico, Sandia), Yang Jiao and Ojas Parekh
Investigating the quantum approximate optimization algorithm's advantage over classical algorithms
4:45pm - 5:15pmLucas Brady (UC Santa Barbara), Wim van Dam
Necessary adiabatic run times in quantum optimization
5:15pm - 5:45pmSergey Knysh (NASA Ames)
Squeezed state ansatz for quantum Sherrington-Kirkpatrick model and its applications to quantum annealing
5:45pm - 6:15pmMartin Roetteler (Microsoft), Thomas Haener and Krysta M. Svore
Factoring using 2n+2 qubits with Toffoli based modular multiplication
6:30pm - 7:00pmSteering Committee Meeting (The Club The Club at LSU Union Square, LSU Campus, Corner Raphael Semmes and Highland Road -- CDR)
7:15pm - 9:30pmBanquet (with Cash Bar)
The Club at LSU Union Square
LSU Campus, Corner Raphael Semmes and Highland Road

Saturday Program

Digital Media Center
LSU Campus, South Stadium @ East Parker

7:30am - 8:30amBreakfast (Lobby)

SESSION 10: Quantum information theory II (Theatre)

Chair: Jonathan Dowling (Louisiana State)

8:30am - 9:15amScott Aaronson (Texas, Austin), Lijie Chen
Quantum supremacy
9:15am - 9:45amLeigh Norris (Dartmouth), Gerardo Paz-Silva and Lorenza Viola
Spectroscopy of quantum and non-Gaussian noise
9:45am - 10:15amBreak (Lobby)

SESSION 11: Ions (Theatre)

Chair: Boerge Hemmerling (UC Berkeley)

10:15am - 11:00amChristopher Ballance (Oxford)
Techniques for scaling trapped-ion QIP
11:00am - 11:30amDietrich Leibfried (NIST, Boulder), C. W. Chou, C. Kurz, D. B. Hume, P. N. Plessow and D. R. Leibrand
Preparation and coherent manipulation of pure quantum states of a single molecular ion
11:30am - 12:00pmKenneth Rudinger (Sandia), Shelby Kimmel (QuICS, University of Maryland), Daniel Lobser (Sandia National Laboratories), and Peter Maunz (Sandia National Laboratories)
Experimental demonstration of robust phase estimation near the Heisenberg limit
12:00pm - 1:30pmLunch Buffet (Lobby -- Seating in Rms 1034, 1030, 1014, 1008 A & B, 1004, 1002 and 2nd floor)

SESSION 12: Quantum information meets many-body physics (Theatre)

Chair: Nicolas Menicucci (Royal Melbourne Inst. Tech.)

1:30pm - 2:15pmXie Chen (IQIM, Caltech)
Coupled layer construction of three dimensional topological codes with 'Fractons'
2:15pm - 2:45pmAdrian Chapman (CQuIC, New Mexico), Akimasa Miyake
Classical simulation of quantum circuits by dynamical localization: analytic results for Pauli-observable propagation in time-dependent disorder
2:45pm - 3:15pmBreak (Lobby)

SESSION 13: Quantum light and matter experiments (Theatre)

Chair: Poul Jessen (Arizona)

3:15pm - 3:45pmIoana Craiciu (IQIM, Caltech), Evan Miyazono (co-first author), Jake Rochman, Tian Zhong and Andrei Faraon
Quantum light matter interfaces using erbium doped yttrium orthosilicate
3:45pm - 4:15pmAndrew Ferdinand (CQuIC, New Mexico), Francisco Elohim Becerra
Four wave mixing in a cold atomic ensemble for the generation of correlated photons pairs
4:15pm - 4:45pmTian Zhong (IQIM, Caltech), Jonathan Kindem, John Bartholomew, Jake Rochman, and Andrei Faraon
A nanophotonic platform integrating quantum memories and single qubits based on rare-earth ions
4:45pm - 5:15pmClemens Matthiesen (UC Berkeley, Cambridge), Robert Stockill, Megan Stanley, Lukas Huthmacher, Claire Le Gall, Pai Peng, Hartmut Haeffner, and Mete Atature
Phase-tuned entangled state generation between distant spin qubits
5:15pm - 5:30pmBreak

SESSION 14: Science and publication (Theatre)

Chair: Carl Caves (CQuIC, New Mexico)

5:30pm - 6:15pmRobert Garisto (Physical Review Letters, APS)
Secrets of PRL