Skip to main content

Quantum Control of Atomic Motion II

University of New Mexico

Start Date: Jun 01, 1998 - 08:00am
End Date: Jun 02, 1998 - 03:50pm

Host: The University of New Mexico Center for Advanced Studies

Location: Regener Hall Lecture Room 103, The University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Monday June 1, 1998

8:00am-8:30am Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:30-8:45 WELCOMING REMARKS

V. M. Kenkre, Director, CAS

Michael Fisher, Dean, Arts and Sciences

Jack McIver, Chairman, Department of Physics and Astronomy

SESSION I: Coherent quantum state engineering and quantum information

8:45 am-9:15 am Christopher Monroe, NIST Boulder "Quantum Control of the Collective Motion of Two Ions"

9:15 am-9:45 am Raymond Laflamme, Los Alamos National Laboratory "NMR Quantum Computation"

9:45 am-10:15 am Daniel F.V. James, Los Alamos National Laboratory "Proposals for Quantum Logic Operations with "Hot" Ions"

10:15 am-10:35 am Coffee Break

10:35-11:05 Ivan H. Deutsch, University of New Mexico "Quantum Logic Gates with Neutral Atoms in Optical Lattices"

11:05-11:35 Daniel Heinzen, University of Texas, Austin "Quantum Control in a Finite Anharmonic Ladder of States"

11:35-12:05 Murray Holland, University of Colorado "Unraveling Quantum Dissipation in Frequency Space"

12:05-1:30 Lunch, Student Union Building 250 A and B

SESSION II: Laser cooling and quantum dynamics in optical potentials

1:30 pm-2:00 pm Poul Jessen, University of Arizona "Quantum State Control in Optical Lattices"

2:00 pm-2:30 pm Mark G. Raizen, University of Texas, Austin "Stochastic Cooling of Atoms using Lasers"

2:30 pm-2:50 pm Coffee Break

2:50 pm-3:20 pm Simone Kulin, NIST Gaithersburg "Transport in Three Dimensional Optical Lattices"

3:20 pm-3:50 pm Georg A. Raithel, University of Michigan "Collapse and Revivals of Wave-packets in Optical Lattices"

3:50 pm-5:00 pm Break - Poster setup

5:00 pm-7:00 pm Poster Session and Reception, Bobo Room, Hodgin Hall (across street from Regener Hall)

Tuesday, June 2, 1998

8:15 am-8:45 am Continental Breakfast

SESSION III: Wave packet manipulation and molecular dynamics

8:45 am-9:15 am Stig Stenholm, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Stockholm. Sweden "Coherent quantum processes with wave packets"

9:15 am-9:45 am Hideo Mabuchi, California Institute of Technology "Full observation of single-atom dynamics in cavity QED"

9:45 am-10:15 am Herschel Rabitz, Princeton University "Fast Algorithms for Optimal Design Learning Control of Quantum Dynamics"

10:15 am-10:35 am Coffee Break

10:3 5am-11:05 am Carlos Stroud, University of Rochester "Control of the Angular Coordinates of Atomic Electrons"

11:05 am-11:35 am Ian Walmsley, University of Rochester "State Preparation and Measurement in Isolated Quantum Systems with Few Degrees of Freedom"

11:35 am-12:0 5pm Chris Bardeen, Univ of CA at San Diego "Feedback Quantum Control of Population Transfer"

12:05 pm-1:30 pm Lunch, Student Union Building 250 A and B

SESSION IV: BEC, atom lasers, and atom interferometry

1:30 pm-2:00 pm Pierre Meystre, University of Arizona "Ultracold Regime of the Collective Atomic-Recoil Laser"

2:00 pm-2:30 pm Paul Berman, University of Michigan "Atom Interferometry and Nanolithography"

2:30 pm-2:50 pm Coffee Break

2:50 pm-3:20 pm Paul Julienne, University of Arizona "Cold Molecule Formation in Bose-Einstein Condensates and Optical Lattices"

3:20 pm-3:50 pm Juha Javanainen, University of Connecticut "Weakly Interacting Superfluid in a Toroidal Trap"

3:50 pm Adjourn

Posters

Map of Campus 18BB (Regener #35, Hodgin Hall #103)