Skip to main content

Eighteenth Annual SQuInT Workshop

2016 Group Photo

Start Date: Feb 18, 2016 - 12:00am
End Date: Feb 20, 2016 - 12:00am

Host: University of New Mexico Center for Quantum Information and Control (CQuIC)

Location: Hyatt Regency Albuquerque, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Overview

SQuInT is a consortium of universities, national labs, and industrial labs, with concentration in the southwestern United States. The SQuInT meeting has a strong tradition of mixing invited talks from world-class leading researchers with talks by junior researchers across the SQuInT network, to promote an interactive environment.

The meeting brought together the broad community of researchers in Quantum Information Science, including experimental physicists, theorists, and computer scientists.

Invited Speakers

Wednesday Program

5:00 pm - 7:00 pmWelcome Reception and Cash Bar (Pavilion Court)
5:00 pm - 7:00 pmCheck in and On-site Registration (Pavilion Landing)

Thursday Program

7:00 am - 8:30 amContinental Breakfast & Check in (Pavilion Court and Landing)
8:30 am - 8:45 amOpening Remarks (Pavilion I-III)

SESSION 1: Loophole-free Bell test 1 (Pavilion I - III)

Chair: Carlton Caves (New Mexico)

8:45 am - 9:30 amRonald Hanson, (TU Delft)
From a loophole-free Bell test to a quantum Internet
9:30 am - 10:00 amMorgan Mitchell, (ICFO)
Random number generation for loophole free Bell tests
10:00 am - 10:30 amBreak (Pavilion Court)

SESSION 2: Loophole-free Bell test 2 (Pavilion I - III)

Chair: Michael Raymer (Oregon)

10:30 am - 11:00 amMarissa Giustina, Zeilinger group (Vienna)
A significant-loophole-free test of Bell's theorem with entangled photons
11:00 am - 11:30 amLynden K. Shalm, Nam group (NIST, Boulder)
A strong loophole-free test of local realism
11:30 am - 12:00 pmScott Glancy, (NIST, Boulder)
Data analysis for "A strong loophole-free test of local realism"
12:00 pm - 1:30 pmLunch (Grand Pavilion IV, V, VI)

SESSION 3: Semiconductor QIP and tomography (Pavilion I - III)

Chair: Robin Blume-Kohout (Sandia)

1:30 pm - 2:15 pmSusan Coppersmith, (Wisconsin-Madison)
Building a quantum computer using silicon quantum dots
2:15 pm - 2:45 pmSeth Merkel, (HRL)
Applying benchmarking protocols to encoded qubits with non-Markovian errors
2:45 pm - 3:15 pmCharles Baldwin, Deutsch group (New Mexico)
Informational completeness in bounded-rank quantum-state tomography
3:15 pm - 3:45 pmBreak (Pavilion Court)

SESSION 4: Semiconductor qubits (experiment) (Pavilion I - III)

Chair: Emily Pritchett (HRL)

3:45 pm - 4:30 pmStephanie Simmons, (Simon Fraser)
Illuminating a path forward for silicon donor spin qubits
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmPatrick Harvey-Collard, Carroll group (Sandia)
Nuclear-driven electron spin rotations in a coupled silicon quantum dot and single donor system

SESSION 5: Poster Session and Reception (Fiesta Room, Fiesta Court and Enchantment Court)

5:00 pm - 7:00 pmPoster Session and Reception

Friday Program

7:00 am - 8:30 amContinental Breakfast (Pavilion Court)

SESSION 6: Neutral atoms (Pavilion I - III)

Chair: Grant Biedermann (Sandia)

8:30 am - 9:15 amCindy Regal, (JILA, Colorado)
Interfering and entangling individual neutral atoms
9:15 am - 9:45 amAdam Kaufman, Greiner group (Harvard)
Measuring entanglement entropy and local observables in a thermalizing many-body state
9:45 am - 10:15 amBreak (Pavilion Court)

SESSION 7: Computer Science (Pavilion I - III)

Chair: Jon Yard (Microsoft)

10:15 am - 11:00 amAshley Montanaro, (University of Bristol)
Quantum speedup of backtracking and Monte Carlo algorithms
11:00 am - 11:30 amRolando Somma, (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
A Trotter-Suzuki approximation for Lie groups with applications to Hamiltonian simulation
11:30 am - 12:00 pmVadym Kliuchnikov, QuArC (Microsoft)
A framework for approximating qubit unitaries
12:00 pm - 1:30 pmLunch (Grand Pavilion IV, V, VI)

SESSION 8: Ions (Pavilion I - III)

Chair: Hartmut Häffner (UC Berkeley)

1:30 pm - 2:15 pmPeter Maunz, (Sandia)
High-fidelity two-qubit quantum gates in a scalable surface ion trap
2:15 pm - 2:45 pmTing Rei Tan, Wineland group (NIST, Boulder)
Recent progress on trapped-ion quantum information processing at NIST
2:45 pm - 3:15 pmErik Urban, Häffner group, (UC Berkeley)
Towards a new class of trapped ion experiments with ion rings
3:15 pm - 4:00 pmBreak (Pavilion Court)

SESSION 9a: Quantum control, simulation, and application (Pavilion II - III)

Chair: Elohim Becerra (New Mexico)

4:00 pm - 4:30 pmDylan Gorman, Häffner group (UC Berkeley)
Quantum simulation of spin-bath dynamics with trapped ions
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmTyler Keating, Biedermann-Deutsch group (New Mexico/Sandia)
Arbitrary Dicke-state control of symmetric Rydberg ensembles
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmDenis Seletskiy, (Konstanz)
Sub-cycle quantum optics: Direct sampling of vacuum fluctuations in experiment and theory
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmSarah Kaiser, Jennewein group (IQC, Waterloo)
Towards satellite-based quantum communication: field testing the QEYSSAT payload
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmItay Hen, (Southern California)
Quantum annealing for constrained optimization

SESSION 9b: Error correction and estimation (Pavilion I)

Chair: Bryan Eastin (Northrop Grumman)

4:00 pm - 4:30 pmJoshua Combes, (IQC, Waterloo and Perimeter)
Logical randomized benchmarking
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmAndrzej Veitia, van Enk group (Oregon)
Detecting memory effects in QIP architectures
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmEleanor Rieffel, (NASA Ames)
Non-commuting two-local Hamiltonians for quantum error suppression
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmNathan Wiebe, QuArC (Microsoft)
Efficient Bayesian phase estimation
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmTravis Scholten, Blume-Kohout group (Sandia)
Towards a model selection rule for quantum state tomography

SESSION 9c: Kaleidoscope of QI theoretical frontiers (Enchantment E-F)

Chair: Jim Harrington (HRL)

4:00 pm - 4:30 pmMark Wilde, (Louisiana)
Recoverability in quantum information theory
4:30 pm - 5:00 pmJonathan A. Gross, Caves group (New Mexico)
Fisher symmetry and the geometry of quantum states
5:00 pm - 5:30 pmMartin Roetteler, (Microsoft)
Reversible circuit compilation with space constraints
5:30 pm - 6:00 pmJacob Miller, Miyake group (New Mexico)
Quantum computation using genuine two-dimensional symmetry-protected topological order
6:00 pm - 6:30 pmGrant Salton, Hayden group (Stanford)
Spacetime replication of continuous variable quantum information
6:30 pm - 7:30 pmSteering Committee Meeting (Committee Members only) (Sierra Vista, 19th floor)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBanquet (Grand Pavilion IV, V, VI)

Saturday Program

7:00 am - 8:30 amContinental Breakfast (Pavilion Court)

SESSION 10: Quantum computation and quantum tunneling (Pavilion I - III)

Chair: Todd Brun (Southern California)

8:30 am - 9:15 amSeth Lloyd, (MIT)
Quantum algorithms for topological data analysis
9:15 am - 9:45 amZhang Jiang, (NASA Ames)
Instantons in thermally-assisted tunneling and quantum Monte Carlo simulations
9:45 am - 10:15 amLucas Brady, van Dam group (UC Santa Barbara)
Efficient tunnelling in quantum adiabatic optimization and its quantum Monte Carlo simulations
10:15 am - 10:45 amBreak (Pavilion Court)

SESSION 11: Superconductor qubits (experiment) (Pavilion I - III)

Chair: Andrew Landahl (Sandia)

10:45 am - 11:30 amRobert Schoelkopf, (Yale)
Extending the lifetime of quantum information through error correction
11:30 am - 12:00 pmRyan Babbush, Martinis group (Google)
The promise of variational quantum algorithms
12:00 pm - 1:30 pmLunch (Grand Pavilion IV, V, VI)

SESSION 12: Superconductor for QIP (theory) (Pavilion I - III)

Chair: Emily Pritchett (HRL)

1:30 pm - 2:15 pmJay Gambetta, (IBM)
Exploring small quantum error correcting codes with superconducting qubits
2:15 pm - 2:45 pmEddy Timmermans, (Los Alamos)
A DC-SQUID force sensor: an atomtronic proposal
2:45 pm - 3:15 pmBreak (Pavilion Court)

SESSION 13: Atomic, molecular, optical physics (experiment) (Pavilion I - III)

Chair: Poul Jessen (Arizona)

3:15 pm - 3:45 pmMichael Gould, Fu group (Washington)
Enhanced emission of zero-phonon line photons from a single nitrogen-vacancy center in diamond
3:45 pm - 4:15 pmTian Zhong, Faraon Group (IQIM, Caltech)
Broadband nanophotonic quantum interface with a cavity-protected rare-earth ensemble
4:15 pm - 4:45 pmHector Sosa Martinez, Jessen group (Arizona)
Optimal strategies for quantum state and process tomography: efficiency versus robustness
4:45 pm - 5:15 pmLaura De Lorenzo, Schwab group (IQIM, Caltech)
Exploring the macroscopic quantum physics of motion with superfluid He-4

SESSION 14: Future of QI (keynote talk) (Pavilion I-III)

Chair: Ivan Deutsch (New Mexico)

5:30 pm - 6:15 pmJohn Preskill, (IQIM, Caltech)
Our quantum future