Second Biannual SQuInT Student Summer Retreat: June 2001

Group Photo

Start Date: Jun 25, 2001 - 08:30am
End Date: Jun 29, 2001 - 05:00pm

Host: Los Alamos National Laboratory and the University of New Mexico

Location: St. Johns College, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Second Annual Student Retreat of the SQuInT Network

SQuInT

 

St. John's College, Santa Fe, New Mexico

June 25, 2001 ­ June 29, 2001

Sponsors: Office of Naval ResearchUNMLANL


Program for the SQuInT Retreat 2001

Four 75-minute sessions per day:

8:45-10:00; 10.30-11:45; 2:00-3:15 and 3:45-5:00.

Monday 25 June 2001

  1. 8:30 AM Welcoming remarks and Information
  2. Ivan Deutsch (What is QuInT?)
  3. Ike Chuang (Quantum Algorithms)
  4. Carl Caves (Entanglement in Continuous Systems)
  5. David Kielpinski (Ion Trap quantum computing)

Tuesday 26

  1. Bruce Kane (Solid State Devices for Quantum Measurement)
  2. David Bacon (Universality in Quantum Information)
  3. Ike Chuang (Quantum Algorithms)
  4. Lorenza Viola (Noiseless Subsystems)

Wednesday 27

  1. Daniel James (Two-photon down conversion)
  2. Salman Habib (Quantum-Classical Transition I)

Afternoon free for Raft Trip

Thursday 28

  1. Hideo Mabuchi (Indirect quantum measurements)
  2. free for discussions
  3. Ivan Deutsch (Optical Lattices - A paradigm for quantum information processing)
  4. Daniel James (Characterization of Quantum States): Link above

Barbequee

Friday 29

  1. Bruce Kane (Solid State Devices for Quantum Measurement): Link above
  2. Salman Habib (Quantum-Classical Transition II)
  3. Hideo Mabuchi (Quantum parameter estimation)

Organizing Committee

Senior Members: Daniel James, Los Alamos National Laboratories, Ivan Deutsch, University of New Mexico

Dave Kielpinski (Chair Student Committee), National Institute of Standards and Technology

Dave Bacon, University of California, Berkeley

Kit-Iu Cheong, University of Arizona

Shohini Ghose, University of New Mexico

Participants

"Senior people"

  1. Ike Chuang (MIT) ike@alum.mit.edu
  2. Carl Caves (UNM) caves@tangelo.phys.unm.edu
  3. Ivan Deutsch (UNM) ideutsch@tangelo.phys.unm.edu
  4. Salman Habib (Los Alamos) habib@shiva.lanl.gov
  5. Daniel James (Los Alamos) dfvj@t4.lanl.gov
  6. Hideo Mabuchi (Caltech) hmabuchi@its.caltech.edu
  7. Bruce Kane (Maryland) kane@lps.umd.edu
  8. Lorenza Viola (MIT) lviola@compute.c3.lanl.gov
  9. Paul Alsing (UNM) alsing@ahpcc.unm.edu

Post-docs

  1. Prabhakar Bandaru (Yablonovitch, UCLA) bpr@ee.ucla.edu
  2. Mark S. Byrd (Lidar, Toronto) mbyrd@chem.utoronto.ca
  3. Hideo Kosaka (Yablonovitch, UCLA) hideok@ee.ucla.edu
  4. Hans Robinson (Yablonovitch, UCLA) hansr@ee.ucla.edu
  5. John P. Grondalski (James, LANL) jcat@t4.lanl.gov

Grad students

  1. David Bacon (Whaley, Berkeley) dabacon@holmium.cchem.berkeley.edu
  2. Shohini Ghose (Deutsch, UNM) sghose1@unm.edu
  3. Kit-Iu Cheong (Jessen, Arizona) kitiu@u.arizona.edu
  4. David Kielpinski (Wineland, NIST) David.Kielpinski@colorado.edu
  5. Arti Agrawal (Pines, UC Berkeley) artiagrawal@hotmail.com
  6. Charlene Ahn (Preskill, Caltech) charlene@its.caltech.edu
  7. Andrew J. Berglund (Mabuchi, CalTech) berglund@its.caltech.edu
  8. Joe Britton (Wineland, NIST) Joe.Britton@colorado.edu
  9. Ken Brown (Whaley, UC Berkeley) kenbrown@socrates.berkeley.edu
  10. Kenton R Brown (Kane, Maryland) krbrown@physics.umd.edu
  11. Souma Chaudhury (Jessen, Arizona) Souma@optics.arizona.edu
  12. Sonja Daffer (McIver/Wodkiewicz, UNM) sonja@as.unm.edu
  13. Bryan Eastin (Caves, UNM) beastin@its.caltech.edu
  14. David Etlinger (James, LANL/Eberly. Rochester) de001i@mail.rochester.edu
  15. Jim Farmin (Deutsch, UNM) (25-27 June) James.Farmin@Kirtland.af.mil
  16. Andrew Funk (Raymer, Oregon) afunk@darkwing.uoregon.edu
  17. Gregory Hather (Whaley, UC Berkeley) ghather@calpoly.edu
  18. Asa S. Hopkins (Habib, LANL) ahopkins@haverford.edu
  19. Khang Le (Yablonovitch, UCLA) khang@ee.ucla.edu
  20. Kiran Manne (Caves, UNM) manne@unm.edu
  21. Tim McGarvey (Mabuchi, CalTech) mcgarvey@caltech.edu
  22. Simon Myrgren (Whaley, UC Berkeley) myrgren@holmium.cchem.berkeley.edu
  23. Harold Ollivier (Zurek, LANL) ollivier@t6-serv.lanl.gov
  24. Roman Ostroumov (Wang, UCLA) roman@ee.ucla.edu
  25. Worawarong Rakreungdet ("Mr. O") (Jessen, UA) o2son@yahoo.com
  26. Deepak Sethu Rao (Yablonovitch, UCLA) deepak@ampere.ee.ucla.edu
  27. Pranaw Rungta (Caves, UNM) pranaw@unm.edu
  28. Lorraine Sadler (Stamper-Kurn, UC Berkeley) lowrain@socrates.berkeley.edu
  29. Joshua Schrier (Whaley, Berkeley) schrier@holmium.cchem.berkeley.edu
  30. Andrew Silberfarb (Deutsch, UNM) drew@ll.mit.edu
  31. Andrew J. Skinner (Kane, Maryland) skinner@wam.umd.edu
  32. Greg Smith (Jessen, UA) gasmith@u.arizona.edu
  33. Lin Song (Dowling, JPL) songl@rpi.edu
  34. Andrew Stimpson (Dowling, JPL) Andrew.Stimpson@jpl.nasa.gov
  35. Rene Stock (Deutsch, UNM) restock@unm.edu
  36. John Stockton (Mabuchi, Caltech) jks@pop-server.its.caltech.edu
  37. Matt Stowe(Dowling, JPL) stowem2@rpi.edu
  38. Dan Sullivan (Kane, Maryland) dfs@lps.umd.edu
  39. Tracy Tessier (Deutsch, UNM) tessiert@gluino.phys.unm.edu

Fooseball players